KEY INFORMATION

OUR MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Our School Management Committee  play a vital role in the smooth running and development of Leicester City Primary PRU. Our Committee come from a range of backgrounds and each brings a unique set of skills to enhance the work of the PRU.  There are different categories of Management Committee members.  The Staff Members are elected by the school staff, Parent Member positions are advertised to all parents when a vacancy arises and are then elected by parents if there are more candidates than positions.   Community Members are appointed by the Management Committee and Authority Members are appointed by the Local Authority.  The Headteacher is an Ex-Officio Staff Member.  

Message from the Chair - My name is Bruce Wells and I am proud to be Chair of the Management Committee for the PRU. I work mainly as the Head of Folville Junior School in Braunstone. I have been on the Management Committee for several years and have been Chair since September 2016. Our role is to support the Headteacher and the PRU staff to ensure that we have an excellent facility for our pupils. We are excited about the changes ahead, especially our new location. If you would like to contact me about any issues please do on bwells@folville.leicester.sch.uk

 

All Members' terms of office are 4 years.

Our School Management Committee are:

Chair  

Mr Bruce Wells - Community Member

Responsibility as Chair and Leadership of the Management Committee

Headteacher of Folville Junior School

Appointed 08/12/2019       Term ends 07/12/2023

Attendance 2021/22     3/3 meetings

Vice Chair

Mrs Jessica Nicholls - Authority Member

Responsibility as Vice Chair of the Management Committee

Team Leader, SEMH Team, Leicester City Council

Appointed 20/04/2020       Term ends 19/04/2024

Attendance 2021/22     2/3 meetings

Clerk to the Management Committee

Dr Robyn Cooper

No pecuniary interests

Authority Member

Nick Gilroy 

No pecuniary interests

Appointed 14/05/2017       Term ended 13/05/2021

Appointed 14/05/2021       Term ends 13/05/2025

Attendance 2021/22     3/3 meetings

Community Member

Mrs Karen Bates

No pecuniary interests

Appointed 13/12/2018       Term ends 12/12/2022

Attendance 2021/22     1/3 meetings

Community Member

Mr Richard Stone

No pecuniary interests

Appointed 13/12/2019       Term ends 12/12/2022

Attendance 2021/22     1/3 meetings

Community Member

Dr Richard Hall

Responsibility for Health & Wellbeing

No pecuniary interests

Appointed 13/12/2018       Term ends 12/12/2022

Attendance 2021/22     3/3 meetings

Community Member

Ms Amanda Hart

No pecuniary interests

Appointed 02/11/2020       Term ends 01/11/2024

Attendance 2021/22     1/3 meetings

Resource Management Committee

Bruce Wells

Nick Gilroy

Amanda Hart

Richard Stone

Karen Bates

Zaheera Omar- Davies

Nicola Anderson

Sophie Maltby

Hearings & Appeals (Statutory)

3 eligible members of the committee (not staff) reflecting the membership of the Management Committee

Clerk: Clerk to the Committee

Community Member

Mrs Sue Oldman

Daughter (G Oldman) works at the school (TA) and is Staff Governor

Appointed 30/06/2022       Term ends 29/06/2026

Attendance 2021/22     1/1 meetings

Community Member

VACANCY

Parent Governor

Mr Richard Jaramba

Responsibility for Safeguarding
No pecuniary interests

Appointed 04/04/2019       Term ends 03/04/2023

Attendance 2021/22     2/3 meetings

Parent Governor

Ms Julie Chapaneri

Responsibility for Safeguarding

LA Safeguarding in Education Officer

Appointed 30/06/2022       Term ends 29/06/2026

Attendance 2021/22     0/1 meetings

Staff Representative

Mrs Gemma Oldman

Mother is community member (S Oldman)

Appointed 05/01/2019       Term ends 04/01/2025

Attendance 2021/22     2/3 meetings

Head Teacher

Nicola Anderson - Ex-Officio

No pecuniary interests

Attendance 2021/22     3/3 meetings

Observer

Zaheera Omar-Davies - Deputy Head Teacher

Governor - Eyres Monsell Primary School

Attendance 2021/22     2/3 meetings

Observer

Sophie Maltby - Head of SEND Services

Management Committee Member - Leicester Partnership School

Attendance 2021/22     2/3 meetings

Performance & Standards Committee

Bruce Wells

Jessica Nicholls

Amanda Hart

Karen Bates

Richard Hall

Gemma Oldman

Nicola Anderson

Zaheera Omar-Davies